ChurchSuite Calendar Test


2019-03-21 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-03-24 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Rita Hayes
Followed by breakfast

2019-03-24 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Andy Searle
Lent Series 4: Thyatira - the Call to Holiness.
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-03-28 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-03-30 19:00:00 Barn dance
Come and join a Ceilidh with ploughman's supper. One of various events in celebration of our 50th anniversary.  There will be a caller for the dancing and some great music.

2019-03-31 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Malcolm Peacock
Followed by breakfast

2019-03-31 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Rev Malcolm Peacock
Lent Series 5: Sardis - the Call to Life.
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-04-04 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-04-04 11:45:00 Worship in the middle of the day
Preacher: Katherine Harris

2019-04-07 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Katherine Harris
Followed by breakfast

2019-04-07 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Katherine Harris
Lent Series 6: Philadelphia - the Call to Enter
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-04-11 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-04-14 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Ken Bamberough
Followed by breakfast

2019-04-14 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Hazel Beadle
Lent Series 7: Laodicea - the Call to Authenticity
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-04-18 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-04-18 19:30:00 Shared Maundy Thursday service and meal
The annual reflective service, shared between Tilehouse Street and Walsworth Road Baptist churches and ourselves. This will include a supper and Holy Communion

2019-04-19 09:30:00 Reflective Good Friday service
This is a short meditative service before joining CTiH on the Walk of Witness through the town

2019-04-21 09:00:00 Early Morning Holy Communion
Preacher: Christine Warren
Followed by breakfast

2019-04-21 10:45:00 Worship for All with Holy Communion
Preacher: Tom Lewis with Christine Warren 
Easter Sunday
Creche available
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service

2019-04-25 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-04-28 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: John Richardson
Followed by breakfast

2019-04-28 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: John Richardson
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-05-02 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-05-02 11:45:00 Worship in the middle of the day
Preacher: Christine Warren

2019-05-05 10:00:00 Worship for All with Derek Estill URC GA Moderator
Preacher:  Derek Estill, Moderator of the URC General Assembly
COMBINED SERVICE followed by a Bring & Share Lunch
Junior Church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service

2019-05-09 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-05-11 19:30:00 Christian Aid quiz
In aid of Christian Aid. Fish and chip supper (sausage or veggie alternatives).

2019-05-12 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Catherine Edmonds
Followed by breakfast

2019-05-12 10:45:00 Worship for All with Holy Communion
Preacher: Rev Julian Blakemore
Junior Church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-05-12 15:00:00 Organ Recital
This will be given by Clifton Hughes, one of our regular Christchurch organists and followed by Afternoon Tea

2019-05-16 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-05-18 15:30:00 Messy 'Golden' Church


2019-05-19 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: David Latter
Followed by breakfast

2019-05-19 10:45:00 Worship for All with Uniformed Organisations
Preacher: David Latter
Creche available
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-05-19 18:00:00 Circuit United Service
More details to follow

2019-05-23 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-05-26 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Local Arrangement - TBC
Followed by breakfast

2019-05-26 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Rev Keith Brown (former Christchurch organist)
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-05-30 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-02 09:00:00 Rev Greg Obong-Oshotse
 


2019-06-06 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-09 09:00:00 Rev Philip Turner


2019-06-13 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-13 14:00:00 U3A Singing for Pleasure Group
Come along and either listen or join in with some singing and refreshments

2019-06-16 09:00:00 Rev David Hamblin


2019-06-16 15:00:00 Organ Recital
This will be given by Chris Blackman, organist at Christchurch and followed by Afternoon Tea

2019-06-20 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-23 00:00:00 50th Golden Church Anniversary Sunday
Lunch

2019-06-27 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-30 09:00:00 Rev Matt Stone
Matt is a former student URC minister now ordained and serving at Herringthorpe United reform Church

2019-07-04 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-07-06 10:00:00 Hitch-Inns Welcome flower & arts festival

Our town’s enduring story of hospitality, viewed through its historical coaching-inns depicted in flowers with timeless messages for today’s world

 

Exhibitions by local groups, creative workshops for all ages
Refreshments

Songs of Praise on Sunday at 4pm

 

Admission free

 

Donations in aid of PHASE, offering emotional and spiritual support to children and young people in all Hitchin’s schools



2019-07-07 10:00:00 Deacon Sylvie Phillips


2019-07-07 12:00:00 Hitch-Inns Welcome exhibitions and workshops

Our town’s enduring story of hospitality, viewed through its historical coaching-inns depicted in flowers with timeless messages for today’s world

 

Exhibitions by local groups, creative workshops for all ages
Refreshments

Songs of Praise service today at 4pm

 

Admission free

 

Donations in aid of PHASE, offering emotional and spiritual support to children and young people in all Hitchin’s schools



2019-07-11 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-07-18 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-07-21 09:00:00 Rev John Hardaker


2019-07-21 15:00:00 Organ Recital
This will be given by Mike Crowley and Tom Nichol, regular organists at Christchurch and followed by Afternoon Tea

2019-07-25 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-07-29 09:00:00 Holiday club: Maximus Awesomeness


2019-08-01 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-04 10:45:00 Holiday Club service


2019-08-08 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-15 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-22 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-29 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-31 16:00:00 Welcome service for Rev Val Reid
Friends from the Methodist Circuit will join us for the formal welcome service for our new minister, Rev Val Reid

2019-09-05 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-09-12 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-09-14 00:00:00 Seaside family outing to Clacton


2019-09-19 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-09-26 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-10-03 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-10-05 19:00:00 Art lecture: Religious paintings
Lecture by James Willis

2019-10-10 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-10-13 10:00:00 Rev Andrew Prasad URC NT Moderator
Followed by a Bring & Share Lunch

2019-10-17 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-10-24 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-10-31 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-11-07 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-11-14 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-11-16 19:30:00 Orpheus Choir Concert


2019-11-21 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-11-28 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-11-30 00:00:00 Anniversary joint celebration service
An afternoon service to mark:
  • 350 years for Tilehouse Street Baptist Church
  • 175 years for Walsworth Road Baptist Church
  • 150 years for St Faith's Anglican/Methodist Church
  • 50 years for Christchurch Methodist/URC