ChurchSuite Calendar Test


2019-05-26 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
This service will be led by Anne Blackman as steward and will be a celebration of favourite hymns
Followed by breakfast

2019-05-26 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Rev Keith Brown (former Christchurch organist)
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service 

2019-05-30 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-02 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship with Holy Communion
Preacher: Rev Greg Obong-Oshotse (former NH Circuit Minister 2016-17) 
Followed by breakfast & fellowship 


2019-06-02 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Rev Greg Obong-Oshotse (former NH Circuit Minister 2016-17)
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service

2019-06-06 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-06 11:45:00 Worship in the middle of the day
Preacher: Barbara Cook

2019-06-09 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Rev Philip Turner (former Christchurch Minister 2004 -11)
Followed by breakfast & fellowship

2019-06-09 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Rev Philip Turner (former Christchurch Minister 2004 - 11)
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service



2019-06-13 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-13 14:00:00 U3A Singing for Pleasure Group
Come along and either listen or join in with some singing and refreshments

2019-06-16 09:00:00 Early Morning Worshihp
Preacher: Rev David Hamblin (former Christchurch Minister 1997 - 2003)
Followed by breakfast & fellowship

2019-06-16 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Rev David Hamblin (former Christchurch Minister 1997 - 2003)
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service

2019-06-16 15:00:00 Organ Recital
This will be given by Chris Blackman, organist at Christchurch and followed by Afternoon Tea

2019-06-20 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-23 10:00:00 50th Golden Church Anniversary Sunday
An all-day event but ministers sharing in our service - David Hamblin, Sylvie Philips (Deacon), Philip Turner, John Hardaker, Sheralee Devitt (Deacon)
Bring & Share Lunch

2019-06-27 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-06-30 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Matt Stone is a former student URC minister now ordained and serving at Herringthorpe United reform Church
This service will be followed with breakfast and fellowship

2019-06-30 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Matt Stone is a former student URC minister now ordained and serving at Herringthorpe United reform Church
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service

2019-07-04 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-07-06 10:00:00 Hitch-Inns Welcome flower & arts festival

Our town’s enduring story of hospitality, viewed through its historical coaching-inns depicted in flowers with timeless messages for today’s world

 

Exhibitions by local groups, creative workshops for all ages
Refreshments

Songs of Praise on Sunday at 4pm

 

Admission free

 

Donations in aid of PHASE, offering emotional and spiritual support to children and young people in all Hitchin’s schools



2019-07-07 10:00:00 Deacon Sylvie Phillips
Preacher: Deacon Sylvie Phillips (Deacon Sept 1993 - July 2005)
Holy communion to be served during this service
Junior Church and Creche
Prayer ministry will be available at the end of this service and followed by refreshments

2019-07-07 12:00:00 Hitch-Inns Welcome exhibitions and workshops

Our town’s enduring story of hospitality, viewed through its historical coaching-inns depicted in flowers with timeless messages for today’s world

 

Exhibitions by local groups, creative workshops for all ages
Refreshments

Songs of Praise service today at 4pm

 

Admission free

 

Donations in aid of PHASE, offering emotional and spiritual support to children and young people in all Hitchin’s schools



2019-07-11 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-07-11 11:45:00 Worship in the middle of the day
Preacher: Christine Warren

2019-07-14 09:00:00 Early morning worship with Holy Communion
Preacher: Christine Warren - Local Preacher
Followed by breakfast & fellowship 

2019-07-14 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Jackie Greatorex - Local Preacher with our ECO Team
Junior Church and Creche available
Prayer ministry available at the end of the service, followed by refreshments

2019-07-18 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-07-21 09:00:00 Early morning worship
Preacher: Rev John Hardaker (Minister May 2012 - June 2018)
Followed by breakfast & fellowship 

2019-07-21 10:45:00 Worship for All with Holy Communion
Preacher: Rev John Hardaker (Minister May 2012 - June 2018)
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service

2019-07-21 15:00:00 Organ Recital
This will be given by Mike Crowley and Tom Nichol, regular organists at Christchurch and followed by Afternoon Tea

2019-07-25 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-07-28 09:00:00 Early morning worship
Preacher: David Latter - Local preacher
Followed by breakfast

2019-07-28 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: David Latter - Local preacher
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service

2019-07-29 09:00:00 Holiday club: Maximus Awesomeness


2019-08-01 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-04 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Tom Lewis (Youth & Children's Worker) Holiday Club service
Followed by breakfast

2019-08-04 10:45:00 Holiday Club service
Tom Lewis, Youth Leader and Local Preacher.  Creche available.  Prayer ministry and refreshments available after the service.

2019-08-08 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-08 11:45:00 Worship in the middles of the day
Preacher: Judith Bryant

2019-08-11 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship with Holy Communion
Preacher: Christine Warren - Local Preacher
Holy communion will be served during this service
Followed by breakfast

2019-08-11 10:45:00 Worship for All with Holy Communion
Preacher: Christine Warren - Local Preacher
Junior church & creche
Prayer ministry & refreshments available after the service

2019-08-15 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-18 09:00:00 Preacher TBC
Breakfast available after the service

2019-08-18 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Helen Dearn - Local Preacher
Creche available
Prayer ministry is offered at the end of the service followed by refreshments

2019-08-22 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-25 09:00:00 Early Morning Worship
Preacher: Sarah Peacock - Local Preacher
Followed by breakfast

2019-08-25 10:45:00 Worship for All
Preacher: Sarah Peacock - Local Preacher
Creche available
Prayer ministry is offered after the service and followed by refreshments

2019-08-29 10:00:00 Prayer Group


2019-08-31 16:00:00 Welcome service for Rev Val Reid
Friends from the Methodist Circuit will join us for the formal welcome service for our new minister, Rev Val Reid